Important dates

Deadline for submission (extended)
April 29th, 2016
Notification to authors
June 1st, 2016
Camera-ready version
June 15th, 2016
Conference
July 25th-28th, 2016

Program

Proceedings

The proceedings are available online on Springer:

http://link.springer.com/openurl.asp?genre=issue&issn=0302-9743&volume=9840

Banquet

The banquet will be held at the Restaurant de l'Institut on Wednesday, at 19:00.

Other events

In July, Montreal hosts many festivals and other unique cultural events. Below is a nonexhaustive list of points of interest:

Schedule

The room for the whole conference is SH-3420, a room on the 3rd floor of the pavillon Sherbrooke, located at the corner of the streets Sherbrooke Ouest and Jeanne-Mance.

Monday, July 25th, 2016

Room SH-3420 (pavillon Sherbrooke)
08:30-09:00 Welcome of participants, light breakfast and coffee
09:00-10:00 Towards a Theory of Complexity for Regular Languages, by Janusz A. Brzozowski
10:00-10:30 Both ways rational functions, by Christian Choffrut, and Bruno Guillon
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Non-regular maximal prefix-free subsets of regular languages, by Jozef Jirásek
11:30-12:00 Position automaton construction for regular expressions with intersection, by Sabine Broda, Antonio Machiavelo, Nelma Moreira and Rogério Reis
12:00-12:30 On ordered RRWW-automata, by Kent Kwee and Friedrich Otto
12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 One-unknown word equations and three-unknown constant-free word equations, by Dirk Nowotka and Aleksi Saarela
15:00-15:30 On the solvability problem for restricted classes of word equations, by Florin Manea, Dirk Nowotka and Markus L. Schmid
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 On families of full trios containing counter machine languages, by Oscar H. Ibarra and Ian McQuillan
16:30-17:00 A language-theoretical approach to descriptive complexity, by Michaël Cadilhac, Andreas Krebs and Klaus-Jörn Lange

Tuesday, July 26th, 2016

Room SH-3420 (pavillon Sherbrooke)
08:30-09:00 Light breakfast and coffee
09:00-10:00 Permutations and shifts, by Émilie Charlier
10:00-10:30 Bispecial factors in the Brun S-adic system, by Sébastien Labbé and Julien Leroy
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Alternating demon space is closed under complement and other simulations for sublogarithmic space, by Viliam Geffert
11:30-12:00 Complementation of branching automata for scattered and countable series-parallel posets, by Nicolas Bedon
12:00-12:30 Schützenberger products in a category, by Liang-Ting Chen and Henning Urbat
12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 The trace monoids in the queue monoid and in the direct product of two free monoids, by Dietrich Kuske and Olena Prianychnykova
15:00-15:30 Unambiguous Büchi is weak, by Henryk Michalewski and Michal Skrzypczak
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 Weighted symbolic automata with data storage, by Luisa Herrmann and Heiko Vogler
16:30-17:00 Operations on unambiguous finite automata, by Jozef Jirásek Jr., Galina Jirásková and Juraj Šebej

Wednesday, July 27th, 2016

Room SH-3420 (pavillon Sherbrooke)
08:30-09:00 Light breakfast and coffee
09:00-10:00 Counting, generating and sampling tree alignments, by Cedric Chauve
10:00-10:30 Outfix-guided insertion, by Da-Jung Cho, Yo-Sub Han, Timothy Ng and Kai Salomaa
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 An automata characterisation for multiple context-free languages, by Tobias Denkinger
11:30-12:00 Monoid-based approach to the inclusion problem on superdeterministic pushdown automata, by Yuya Uezato and Yasuhiko Minamide
12:00-12:30 Context-free ambiguity detection using multi-stack pushdown automata, by H.J.S. Basten
12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Deciding equivalence of linear tree-to-word transducers in polynomial time, by Adrien Boiret and Raphaela Palenta
15:00-15:30 Degrees of streams, polynomials and atoms, by Jörg Endrullis, Juhani Karhumäki, Jan Willem Klop and Aleksi Saarela
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 Cayley automatic groups and numerical characteristics of Turing transducers, by Dmitry Berdinsky
16:30-17:00 Aperiodic string transducers, by Luc Dartois, Ismaël Jecker and Pierre-Alain Reynier
19:00 Banquet

Thursday, July 28th, 2016

Room SH-3420 (pavillon Sherbrooke)
08:30-09:00 Light breakfast and coffee
09:00-10:00 Tree sets: from bifix codes to algebraic word combinatorics, by Valérie Berthé
10:00-10:30 k-abelian equivalence and rationality, by Julien Cassaigne, Juhani Karhumäki, Svetlana Puzynina and Markus A. Whiteland
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Avoidability of formulas with two variables, by Pascal Ochem and Matthieu Rosenfeld
11:30-12:00 Ternary square-free partial words with many wildcards, by Daniil Gasnikov and Arseny Shur
12:00-12:30 Compositions of tree-to-tree statistical machine translation models, by Andreas Maletti
12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Weighted automata and logics on infinite graphs, by Stefan Dück
15:00-15:30 An extremal series of Eulerian synchronizing automata, by Marek Szykuła and Vojtěch Vorel
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 On finite and polynomial ambiguity of weighted tree automata, by Erik Paul